Contact: Andrew Schweigardt
(859) 277-5891
andys@toba.org

TOBA Announces U.S. Graded and Listed Stakes for 2020

LEXINGTON, Ky. – The American Graded Stakes Committee of the Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association today presented its listing of U.S. Graded and Listed Stakes Races for 2020, the results of its annual grading session conducted December 17 and 18 in Lexington.

The Committee reviewed 844 U.S. stakes races with a purse of at least $75,000, and assigned Graded status to 448 of them, two fewer than were graded in 2019, and Listed status to 196 races. Seven Graded races were upgraded; six new Grade III races were named; 32 new Listed races were upgraded from non-Listed Black Type status. Thirteen races which carried Graded or Listed status in 2019 are no longer eligible for grading.

No races were upgraded to Grade I status for 2020.

Four races were downgraded from Grade I to Grade II for 2020: the Vosburgh S. at Belmont Park; Chandelier S., Santa Anita Oaks and Santa Anita Sprint Championship S. at Santa Anita Park.

Seven races were upgraded to Grade II status for 2020: the Fort Marcy S., Pennine Ridge S. and Pilgrim S. at Belmont Park; Edgewood S. and Pat Day Mile S. at Churchill Downs; Dixiana Bourbon S. at Keeneland; and Joe Hernandez S. at Santa Anita Park.

Six races were downgraded from Grade II to Grade III in 2020: the Gazelle S. at Aqueduct; Pocahontas S. at Churchill Downs; Fasig-Tipton Holy Bull S. at Gulfstream Park; Monmouth S. at Monmouth Park; and Kona Gold S. and San Luis Rey S. at Santa Anita Park.

Six races were upgraded to Grade III status for 2020: the Belmont Turf Sprint Invitational S. and Runhappy S. at Belmont Park; Dogwood S. at Churchill Downs; Louisiana S. at Fair Grounds; Kitten’s Joy S. at Gulfstream Park; and Challenger S. at Tampa Bay Downs.

Six races were downgraded from Grade III to Listed status for 2020: the American Derby, Arlington Matron S. and Hanshin Cup S. at Arlington Park; All American S. at Golden Gate Fields; Hutcheson S. at Gulfstream Park; and Oceanport S. at Monmouth Park.

Thirty races were upgraded to Listed status for 2020: the Aqueduct Turf Sprint Championship S. at Aqueduct; Flat Out S., Gold Fever S., Manila S., Paradise Creek S. and Point of Entry S. at Belmont Park; Bet on Sunshine S., Dream Supreme S. and Street Sense S. at Churchill Downs; Daisycutter S. at Del Mar; Cape Henlopen S. at Delaware Park; Ellis Park Derby, Kentucky Downs Preview Kentucky Turf Cup S. and Kentucky Downs Preview Turf Sprint S. at Ellis Park; Albert M. Stall Memorial S. and Tenacious S. at Fair Grounds; H. Allen Jerkens S., Janus S., Pulpit S., Tropical Park Oaks and Via Borghese S. at Gulfstream Park; Indian Summer S. at Keeneland; Kentucky Downs Juvenile Turf Sprint S. at Kentucky Downs; Concern S. and Willa On the Move S. at Laurel Park; She’s All In S. at

Remington Park; Unzip Me S. at Santa Anita Park; Columbia S. and Pelican S. at Tampa Bay Downs; and Lady Jacqueline S. at Thistledown.

Two races were upgraded to Listed – Restricted status for 2020: the Lucky Coin S. and Tale of the Cat S. at Saratoga.

Twelve races were downgraded from Listed to non-Listed Black Type status for 2020: the Ladies H. and Ruthless S. at Aqueduct; Arlington-Washington Lassie S. at Arlington Park; Bob Umphrey Turf Sprint S. at Gulfstream Park; Heft S. and Laurel Dash S. at Laurel Park; Senator Robert C. Byrd Memorial S. at Mountaineer Park; Turf Amazon S. at Parx Racing; Swatara S. at Penn National; Iowa Sprint H. at Prairie Meadows; David M. Vance S. at Remington Park; and Zia Park Championship H. at Zia Park.

The American St. Leger S. at Arlington Park; Miami Mile S., Old Hat S. and Sir Shackleton S. at Gulfstream Park; Donald Levine Memorial S. at Parx Racing; Mountainview S. at Penn National; and Arcadia S., Clocker’s Corner S., Landaluce S., Los Angeles S., San Pedro S., Santa Anita Juvenile S. and Southern Truce S. at Santa Anita Park were not eligible for grading in 2020.

Following is a summary breakdown of all grade levels and a complete list of all upgraded and downgraded U.S. races for the 2020 racing season as well as the complete list of 2020 Graded and Listed stakes.

2020 Graded StakesNumber% Graded% EligibleChange from 2019
Grade I9922.1%-4
Grade II13530.1%+4
Grade III21447.8%-2
All Graded44853.1%
Listed18221.6%
Listed – Restricted141.6%
Non-Listed Eligible20023.7%
All Gr., L & NLE Races844

Races Upgraded for 2020:

Two-Year-Old Fillies

None

Three-Year-Old-Fillies
Edgewood S. (T)Churchill DownsGrade III to Grade II
Dogwood S.Churchill DownsListed to Grade III
Tropical Park Oaks (T.)Gulfstream Parknon-Listed Black Type to Listed
Unzip Me S. (T.)Santa Anita Parknon-Listed Black Type to Listed
Older Fillies and Mares
Albert M. Stall Memorial S. (T)Fair Groundsnon-Listed Black Type to Listed
Daisycutter S. (T)Del Marnon-Listed Black Type to Listed
Dream Supreme S.Churchill Downsnon-Listed Black Type to Listed
Lady Jacqueline S.Thistledownnon-Listed Black Type to Listed
She’s All In S.Remington Parknon-Listed Black Type to Listed
Willa On the Move S.Laurel Parknon-Listed Black Type to Listed
Via Borghese S. (T)Gulfstream Parknon-Listed Black Type to Listed
Two-Year-Olds
Dixiana Bourbon S. (T)KeenelandGrade III to Grade II
Pilgrim S. (T)Belmont ParkGrade III to Grade II
Indian Summer S. (T)Keenelandnon-Listed Black Type to Listed
Kentucky Downs Juvenile Turf Sprint S. (T)Kentucky Downsnon-Listed Black Type to Listed
Pulpit S. (T)Gulfstream Parknon-Listed Black Type to Listed
Street Sense S.Churchill Downsnon-Listed Black Type to Listed
Three-Year-Olds
Pat Day Mile S.Churchill DownsGrade III to Grade II
Pennine Ridge S. (T)Belmont ParkGrade III to Grade II
Kitten’s Joy S. (T)Gulfstream ParkListed to Grade III
Columbia S. (T)Tampa Bay Downsnon-Listed Black Type to Listed
Concern S.Laurel Parknon-Listed Black Type to Listed
Ellis Park DerbyEllis Parknon-Listed Black Type to Listed
Gold Fever S.Belmont Parknon-Listed Black Type to Listed
Manila S. (T)Belmont Parknon-Listed Black Type to Listed
Paradise Creek S. (T)Belmont Parknon-Listed Black Type to Listed
Older Horses
Fort Marcy S. (T)Belmont ParkGrade III to Grade II
Joe Hernandez S. (T)Santa Anita ParkGrade III to Grade II
Belmont Turf Sprint Invitational S. (T)Belmont ParkListed to Grade III
Challenger S.Tampa Bay DownsListed to Grade III
Louisiana S.Fair GroundsListed to Grade III
Runhappy S.Belmont ParkListed to Grade III
Aqueduct Turf Sprint Championship S. (T)Aqueductnon-Listed Black Type to Listed
Bet on Sunshine S.Churchill Downsnon-Listed Black Type to Listed
Cape Henlopen S. (T)Delaware Parknon-Listed Black Type to Listed
Flat Out S.Belmont Parknon-Listed Black Type to Listed
H. Allen Jerkens S. (T)Gulfstream Parknon-Listed Black Type to Listed
Janus S. (T)Gulfstream Parknon-Listed Black Type to Listed
Kentucky Downs Preview Kentucky Turf Cup S. (T)Ellis Parknon-Listed Black Type to Listed
Kentucky Downs Preview Kentucky Turf Cup S. (T)Kentucky Downsnon-Listed Black Type to Listed
Pelican S.Tampa Bay Downsnon-Listed Black Type to Listed
Point of Entry S. (T)Belmont Parknon-Listed Black Type to Listed
Tenacious S.Fair Groundsnon-Listed Black Type to Listed
Lucky Coin S. (T)Saratoganon-Listed Black Type to Listed – Restricted
Tale of the Cat S.Saratoganon-Listed Black Type to Listed – Restricted

Races Downgraded for 2020:

Two-Year-Old-Fillies
Chandelier S.Santa Anita ParkGrade I to Grade II
Pocahontas S.Churchill DownsGrade II to Grade III
Arlington-Washington Lassie S.Arlington ParkListed to non-Listed Black Type
Landaluce S.Santa Anita Parknot eligible
Three-Year-Old-Fillies
Santa Anita OaksSanta Anita ParkGrade I to Grade II
Gazelle S.AqueductGrade II to Grade III
Ruthless S.AqueductListed to non-Listed Black Type
Old Hat S.Gulfstream Parknot eligible
Older Fillies and Mares
Arlington Matron S.Arlington ParkGrade III to Listed
Ladies H.AqueductListed to non-Listed Black Type
Turf Amazon S. (T)Parx RacingListed to non-Listed Black Type
Southern Truce S.Santa Anita Parknot eligible
Two-Year-Olds
Heft S.Laurel ParkListed to non-Listed Black Type
Santa Anita Juvenile S.Santa Anita Parknot eligible
Three-Year-Olds
Fasig-Tipton Holy Bull S.Gulfstream ParkGrade II to Grade III
American Derby (T)Arlington ParkGrade III to Listed
Hutcheson S.Gulfstream ParkGrade III to Listed
San Pedro S.Santa Anita Parknot eligible
Older Horses
Santa Anita Sprint Championship S.Santa Anita ParkGrade I to Grade II
Vosburgh S.Belmont ParkGrade I to Grade II
Kona Gold S.Santa Anita ParkGrade II to Grade III
Monmouth S. (T)Monmouth ParkGrade II to Grade III
San Luis Rey S. (T)Santa Anita ParkGrade II to Grade III
All American S.Golden Gate FieldsGrade III to Listed
Hanshin Cup S.Arlington ParkGrade III to Listed
Oceanport S. (T)Monmouth ParkGrade III to Listed
Bob Umphrey Turf Sprint S. (T)Gulfstream ParkListed to non-Listed Black Type
David M. Vance S.Remington ParkListed to non-Listed Black Type
Iowa Sprint H.Prairie MeadowsListed to non-Listed Black Type
Laurel Dash S. (T)Laurel ParkListed to non-Listed Black Type
Senator Robert C. Byrd Memorial S.Mountaineer ParkListed to non-Listed Black Type
Swatara S.Penn NationalListed to non-Listed Black Type
Zia Park Championship H.Zia ParkListed to non-Listed Black Type
American St. Leger S. (T)Arlington Parknot eligible
Arcadia S. (T)Santa Anita Parknot eligible
Clocker’s Corner S. (T)Santa Anita Parknot eligible
Donald Levine Memorial S.Parx Racingnot eligible
Los Angeles S.Santa Anita Parknot eligible
Miami Mile S. (T)Gulfstream Parknot eligible
Mountainview S.Penn Nationalnot eligible
Sir Shackleton S.Gulfstream Parknot eligible